Daniele Callegari

 

Events

Upcoming Events

 

Biography

Biography, Gallery

 

Media

Audio and Video

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

2018

January 10,13
BARCELONA
Gran Teatre del Liceu
Poliuto
January 20,26
STOCKHOLM
Kungliga Operan
Tosca
January 24,27,30
MUNICH
Bayerische Staatsoper
Madama Butterfly
February 1,6,14,17
STOCKHOLM
Kungliga Operan
Tosca
February 21,22,23
MONTREAL
Orchestre Metropolitain
Symphonic concerts
March 15,19,22
STOCKHOLM
Kungliga Operan
Tosca
March 16,18
PIACENZA
Teatro Municipale
Gioconda
March 23,25
MODENA
Teatro Comunale
Gioconda
April 6,8
REGGIO EMILIA
Teatro Municipale
Gioconda
April 19,22,24
MONTECARLO
Montecarlo Opera
Masnadieri
April 25
STOCKHOLM
Kungliga Operan
Tosca
April 30
DRESDEN
Dresden Semperoper
Otello
May 2,4,8
STOCKHOLM
Kungliga Operan
Tosca
May 27
DORTMUND
Klangvokal
Giovanna d’arco
June 17,20,24
MUNICH
Bayerische Staatsoper
Rigoletto
July 7
DRESDEN
Dresden Semperoper
Carmen
September 7,12,16,19,22,28,30
SAN FRANCISCO
San Francisco Opera
Cavalleria Rusticana-Pagliacci
October 20,25,29
MUNICH
Bayerische Staatsoper
Rigoletto
November 2
MUNICH
Bayerische Staatsoper
Rigoletto
November 24
OSLO
Den Norske Opera & Ballett
Elisir d’amore
December 2,5,11,15,20,27,31
OSLO
Den Norske Opera & Ballett
Elisir d’amore
December 22
DRESDEN
Dresden Semperoper
Boheme

2019

January 1
DRESDEN
Dresden Semperoper
Boheme
January 5,9,12
MUNICH
Bayerische Staatsoper
Norma
January 8,15,17
OSLO
Den Norske Opera & Ballett
Elisir d’amore
February 3,6,8
MUNICH
Bayerische Staatsoper
Elisir d’amore
February 15,23
DRESDEN
Dresden Semperoper
Boheme
March 23
DRESDEN
Dresden Semperoper
Boheme
March 28,30
MILANO
Pomeriggi Musicali
Symphonic Concerts
April 21,24,27,30
MONTECARLO
Montecarlo Opera
Otello
May 10,12,17,19,21,24,25,29
Venezia
Teatro la Fenice
Turandot
June 16,19,22,25,29
STUTTGART
Oper Stuttgart
Mefistofele
July 4,7,12
STUTTGART
Oper Stuttgart
Mefistofele
July 25
Montepulciano
Montepulciano
Concerto sinfonico
August 31
Venezia
Teatro la Fenice
Madama Butterfly
September 4,8,10,15,21,25
Venezia
Teatro la Fenice
Madama Butterfly
October 3, 5
Venezia
Teatro la Fenice
Madama Butterfly
November 6 performances
Washington
Kennedy Center
Otello
December 19,22,27,29
Munich
Bayerische Staatsoper
Boheme

ON STAGE

OFF STAGE

BIOGRAPHY
 was born in Milan, Italy. He studied at the Conservatory of Music in his home town where he studied double bass and percussions . He was only 22 years old when he was selected to take part of the Teatro alla Scala orchestra, where he remained for 12 years, playing with the most prestigious conductors.

Working daily with high level names such as Abbado, Bernstein, Gergiev, Giulini, Kleiber, Maazel, Mehta, Muti, Ozawa, Pretre, Sawallisch, Sinopoli became an incentive for him to go back to the Conservatory where he majored in composition and conducting. Starting in the 90’s, his career developed in the most important theaters in Italy and abroad, making him in a short time one of the most prominent conductors of his generation. From 1998 to 2001 he has been appointed Principal Conductor at the Wexford Opera Festival,in Ireland.At the same time he started growing a deep interest in the symphonic repertory and in 2002 he was appointed Chief Conductor at the De Filharmonie (Royal Flanders Philharmonic) in Anthwerp,Belgium. Such assignment was then renewed until 2008. His peculiar interest in Italian Operas of the 20th century and his unusual and obsolete repertory kept him away from a “routine” career. In fact, he conducted some world first performances, in 1993 “Alice” by Giampaolo Testoni, at the Teatro Massimo in Palermo, Italy, in 2003 “Oedipe sur la route” by Pierre Bartholomee, at La Monnaie in Bruxelles and in 2006, with De Filharmonie, he recorded the 2 “Preludes” books by Debussy, orchestrated by Luc Brewaeys and a CD of music composed by Bert Joris for Jazz Band and Symphonic Orchestra.

His repertory includes titles like: “Arlesiana” by Cilea, “I Quatro Rusteghi” by Wolf-Ferrari, “I Cavalieri di Ekebu’” by Zandonai, “Siberia”by Giordano, “Alessandro Stradella” by Flotow, “Le Rois Arthus” by Chausson, “Orleanskaya Deva” by Tchaikovsky. He has been invited by the major theatres and most prestigious concert halls in the world, such as Carnegie Hall in New York, Canadian Opera in Toronto, Concertgebouw in Amsterdam, Bayerische Staatsoper in Munich, Thèatre du Capitole in Toulouse, Deutsche Oper and Staatsoper in Berlin, Teatro alla Scala, Israeli Opera di Tel Aviv, La Monnaie in Bruxelles, Dresden Semperoper in Dresden, Gasteig in Munich, Gran Teatre del Liceu in Barcelona, Macerata Opera Festival in Macerata, La Fenice in Venice, Maggio Musicale Fiorentino in Florence, Teatro Massimo in Palermo, Metropolitan Opera in New York, Nederland Opera in Amsterdam, New National Theatre in Tokyo, Opèra in Montecarlo, Opèra Bastille in Paris, Thèatre des Champs Elysèes in Paris, Teatro Comunale in Bologna, Teatro dell’Opera in Rome, Teatro Regio in Torino, Teatro Regio in Parma, Wiener Staatsoper in Vienna.

Daniele Callegari has conducted some of the major symphonic orchestras in the world,like:: Accademia di Santa Cecilia in Rome, Rotterdam Philharmonic, Orchestre National de France, Orchestre Philharmonique de Montecarlo, Hessischer Rundfunk Sinfonie-Orchester in Frankfurt, La Monnaie Orchestre in Bruxelles,Orchestre National del’Ile de France in Paris, Orchestre National de Lille, Orchestre National de Belgique, Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI in Turin,MDR Sinfonieorchester in Leipzig,National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Tokyo Philharmonic, Orquesta Nacional de Madrid, Orquesta Filarmonica de Gran Canaria, Brabant Orkest in Eindhoven, Prague Philarmonia, Orchestra Sinfonica G. Verdi in Milan, Gurzenich-Orchester in Cologne, Berlin Staatsoper Orchester, Bayerische Staatsoper Orchester in Munich and Tonkunstler-Orchester in Vienna. 

SYMPHONIC REPERTOIRE
S.Barber:

                      Adagio

B.Bartok:

                      Concerto per 2 PF percussioni e orchestra

                      Concerto per orchestra

                      Musica per archi Celesta e percussioni

                      Il castello del principe Barbablù

L.van Beethoven:

                      Concerto per violino e orchestra

                      Concerti per piano e orchestra n. 4-5

                      Egmont Sinfonie n. 1-4-7-9

H.Berlioz:

                      Sinfonia fantastica

                      Le nuit d’etè

L.Bernstein:

                      Dybbuk

                      West Side Story (suite)

E.Bloch:

                      Schelomo

L.Brewaeys:

                      Preludes by C.Debussy (recomposition of books 1-2 for orchestra)

J.Brahms:

                      Sinfonia n. 1

M.Bruch:

                      Concerto per violino e orchestra

                      Concerto per viola

                      Concerto clarinetto e orchestra

F.Busoni:

                      Turandot (suite)

                      Fantasia indiana

                      Konzertstuck Romanza e scherzoso

                      Rapsodia spagnola di F.Liszt

J.Canteloube:

                      Chants d’Auvergne

E.Chausson:

                      Sinfonia in B op.20

                      Concerto per violino e orchestra

                      Poeme de l’amour et de la mer

P.M.Davies:

                      Concerto per oboe e orchestra

                      Orkney wedding

C.Debussy:

                      Iberia (Images)

                      La mer

                      Prelude a l’aprè midì d’un faune

M.De Falla:

                      El amor brujo

A.Dvorak:

                      Sinfonia Nuovo mondo

                      Concerto per violoncello e orchestra

                      Danze slave

G.Faurè:

                      Masques et bergamasques

C.Frank:

                      Sinfonia in re minore

G.Gershwin:

                      Rapsodie in blue

                      Un Americano a Parigi

                      Cuban ouverture

M.Glinka:

                      Ruslan and Ludmilla (ouverture)

J.Haydn:

                      Sinfonia 100 militare

                      Sinfonia 101

                      l’orologio Sinfonia 103

                      Rullo di timpani Sinfonia 104

                      London

A.Honegger:

                      Pacific 231

E.Lalo:

                      Concerto per violino

Z.Kodaly:

                      Danze di Galanta

G.Mahler:

                      Das lied von der erde

                      Kindertotenlieder

                      Sinfonie n. 1-3-4-5-9

G.Martucci:

                      La canzone dei ricord

                      Notturno

P.Mascagni:

                      Messa di gloria

                      Cavalleria rusticana (intermezzo)

                      Le maschere (sinfonia)

F.B.Mendelssohn:

                      Sinfonie n°3-4

                      Sogno di una notte di mezza estate

D.Milhaud:

                      Le boef sur le toit

                      La Creation du monde

W.A.Mozart:

                      Sinfonia concertante per violino, viola e orchestra

                      Concerto per clarinetto e orchestra

                      Concerto per flauto, arpa e orchestra

                      Concerto per fagotto e orchestra

                      Sinfonie n° 28-31-35-36-38-40-41

                      Exultate jubilate

                      Ave verum

                      Idomeneo (sinfonia)

                      Don Giovanni (sinfonia)

                      Nozze di Figaro (sinfonia)

M.Mussorgsky:

                      Quadri in una esposizione (orch. Ravel)

                      Una notte su monte calvo

C.Orff:

                      Carmina burana

F.Poulenc:

                      Aubade

                      La voix humane

S.Prokofiev:

                      Concerto per violino e orchestra n. 2

                      Ouverture su temi ebraici

                      Sinfonia n. 3

                      Romeo e Giulietta (suite)

G.Puccini:

                      Capriccio sinfonico

                      Manon Lescaut (intermezzo)

M.Ravel:

                      Ma mere l’oye

                      Daphnis et Chloè

                      La valse

                      Le tombeau de couperin

                      Pavane pour une infante defunte

                      Rapsodie espagnole

                      Concerto per piano in sol

                      Bolero

S.Rachmaninov:

                      Concerti per piano e orchestra n. 3-4

                      L’isola dei morti

                      Variazioni su temi di Paganini

O.Respighi:

                      Fontane di Roma

                      Pini di Roma

                      Antiche arie e danze, terza suite

N.Rimsky-Korsakov:

                      Scheherazade

                      La Grande Pasqua Russa

G.Rossini:

                      Guglielmo Tell (sinfonia)

                      l’Italiana in Algeri (sinfonia)

                      Il barbiere di Siviglia (sinfonia)

                      Cenerentola (sinfonia)

                      La scala di seta (sinfonia)

N.Rota:

                      Il cappello di paglia di Firenze (sinfonia)

                      La strada (suite)

A.Schonberg:

                      Pelleas und Mellisande

                      Verklarte nacht

D.Shostakovich:

                      Sinfonia n. 5

                      Concerto per violoncello e orchestra 

                      Concerto per piano, tromba e orchestra

F.Schubert:

                      Sinfonia n. 5

R.Schumann:

                      Carnaval (orch. Ravel)

                      Carnaval (orch. Testoni) prima assoluta mondiale

J.Sibelius:

                      Valse triste

                      Concerto per violino e orchestra

R.Strauss:

                      Concerto per corno e orchestra n. 1

                      Sinfonia domestica

                      Don Juan

                      Tod und verklarung

                      Salome (danza dei sette veli)

                      Vier letze lieder

                      Rosenkavalier (suite)

I.Stravinskij:

                      Sacre du printemps

                      Petrushka

                      L’oiseau de feu (suite e versione integrale)

                      Pulcinella

                      Danse concertante

                      Histoire du soldat

                      Circus polka

                       Le baiser de la fee

P.I.Tchaikovsky:

                      Sinfonia n. 4

                      Il lago dei cigni (suite)

                      Lo schiaccianoci (suite)

                      Romeo e Giulietta

                      Concerto per piano e orchestra n° 1

                      Concerto per violino e orchestra

                      Capriccio italiano

                      La tempesta

G.Testoni:

                      Sinfonia n. 2

E.Varese:

                      Ionisation

                      Arcana

G.Verdi:

                      Messa da Requiem

                      Oberto Conte di S.Bonifacio (sinfonia)

                      Nabucco (sinfonia)

                      Luisa Miller (sinfonia)

                      La forza del destino (sinfonia)

                      I vespri siciliani (sinfonia)

                      I vespri siciliani

                      Le quattro stagioni (balletto)

                      Macbeth (preludio)

                      Macbeth (ballabili)

                      Aida (preludio)

                      la Traviata (preludio atto primo e terzo)

                      Quartetto per archi (versione per orchestra d’archi)

R.Wagner:

                       Parsifal (vorspiel)

                      Tannhauser (ouverture)

                      Tannhauser (baccanale)

                      Die Meistersinger (ouverture)

                      Tristan und Isolde (Liebe und tod)

                      Wesendonk lieder

H.Wolf:

                      Penthesilea

OPERA REPERTOIRE

V.Bellini:

                      Capuleti e Montecchi

                      Norma

                      La sonnambula

G.Bizet:

                      Carmen

E.Chausson:

                      Le Roi Arthus

F.Cilea:

                      Arlesiana

G.Donizetti:

                      Elisir d’amore

                      Lucia di Lammermoor

                      Lucrezia Borgia

                      Les Martyrs

                      Maria Stuarda

                      La Favorita

                      Poliuto

P. Dukas:

                      Ariane et Barbe-Bleue

F.von Flotow:

                      Alessandro Stradella

U.Giordano:

                       Andrea Chenier

                      Siberia

R.Leoncavallo:

                      Pagliacci

P.Mascagni:

                      Cavalleria rusticana

G. Meyerbeer:

                      Les Huguenots

J.Offenbach:

                      Les Contes d’Hoffmann

A.Ponchielli:

                      La Gioconda

G.Puccini:

                      Boheme

                      Madama Butterfly

                      La Rondine

                      Tosca

                      Turandot

G.Rossini:

                      il Barbiere di Siviglia

                      l’Italiana in Algeri

                      il Signor Bruschino

P.I.Tchaikovsky:

                      Orleanskaya Deva (la Pulzella d’Orleans)

                      Pikovaja Dama (la Dama di Picche)

G.Verdi:

                      Aida

                      Attila

                      Don Carlo

                      Ernani

                      Falstaff

                      La Forza del destino

                      Jerusalem

                      i Due Foscari

                      Il Corsaro

                      I Lombardi alla prima crociata

                      Giovanna d’arco

                      Macbeth

                      i Masnadieri

                      Messa di Requiem

                      Nabucco

                      Oberto Conte di San Bonifacio

                      Otello

                      Simon Boccanegra

                      la Traviata

                      il Trovatore

                      Rigoletto

                      Un ballo in maschera

E.Wolf-Ferrari:

                      Quatro Rusteghi

R.Zandonai:

                       I Cavalieri di Ekebù

Contacts

PHONE

+39 051 455395

address

Via Kennedy n. 83

40068   San Lazzaro di Savena  (Bo) – Italy